skip navigation

Summer Volleyball Series

Breaking News

2022 Fall League Registration will be live this week.  Here are the dates and locations.

Premier League @ Hopkins and Minnetonka
Girls: Sept. 25 and Oct. 2
Boys: Oct. 2, 9
Click here to register for the Premier Fall League!

4 Week Leagues
Girls: Oct. 16, 23, 30 and Nov. 6
Boys: Oct. 23, 30 and Nov. 6, 13
Southeast Metro: Woodbury and Park of Cottage Grove
Metro: Hopkins, Bloomington Kennedy and Jefferson, Minnetonka
North Suburban: STMA
Click here to register for the 4-Week Fall League!

Outstate Leagues (details coming soon!)
Girls: Oct. 23, 30 and Nov. 6
Boys: Oct. 30 and Nov. 6, 13
Lake Superior: Duluth, Iron Range locations
Central MN: St. Cloud Area
Southern MN:  Kasson-Mantorville (Rochester Area)

Summer Series information

SCHEDULES

  • Schedules can be found on the website through this link: https://breakdownsportsusa.sportngin.com/summervball
  • scroll down; event list with schedules will be on the right side of the page
  • Schedules are typically posted in the evening six days prior to the event.
  • Team listed on top is the home team.

SPECTATORS

  • At all 2022 summer Breakdown events, spectators are welcome with no restrictions.
  • Masks are encouraged if not vaccinated, but not required.

CHECK-IN/WAIVERS

  • Coach check-in/team arrival time should be approximately one hour prior to the start of the team's first scheduled match.
  • Coaches should check in at the tournament desk upon arrival to submit waivers.
  • Insurance waivers must be completed and submitted before teams are permitted to play.
  • Waivers only need to be submitted once per summer.

UNIFORMS

  • Uniforms are not required.
  • Substitutions and libero swaps will be on the honor system.
  • All teams are encouraged to wear the same color with the libero wearing a contrasting color, but this is not required.

TRAINER

  • An athletic trainer will be on site at all events.

COACHES

  • High school coaches ARE allowed to coach their teams, as it is within the allowed summer contact period.
  • Minnesota coaches, contact your AD for information regarding the summer waiver period.

OFFICIATING

  • A paid up official and table workers will be provided for each match.
  • Each team must provide one line judge for their matches.
  • Note: It is acceptable and not uncommon for teams to rotate bench players through line judging duties.
  • There are no "work duties" when not playing. 
  • The Summer Series uses NFHS/High School rules (not USAV).
  • Matches are best-of-three sets (25-25-15, no cap).
  • This summer, teams WILL NOT switch sides during the match at any point.

WARM-UPS/WARM-UP BALLS

  • Warm-up time will be as follows:
  • 2 minutes shared ball-handling
  • 4 minutes visiting team
  • 4 minutes home team
  • Teams should plan to serve within their own court time
  • Warm-up balls are NOT provided at most sites, so please bring your own balls.

OUTSIDE FOOD

  • No outside food or drink is allowed within the facilities. It may be purchased at any available on-site concession areas. 
  • No coolers allowed.

TIE-BREAK CRITERIA

  • In brackets that involve 3- or 4-team pools, the following criteria will be followed:
  • In the event of a two-way tie, the tie-breaker is the winner of the head-to-head match.
  • In the event of a three-way tie (same match records), the tie-breaker steps are as follows:
  • % of sets played that were won (2-1, 2-0, 1-2 = 5 wins in 8 sets or 62.5%)
  • Point differential (points won minus points lost for the entire pool play)
  • In a three-way tie, if a team is eliminated based on the first criteria, the steps do not start over.

QUESTIONS/CONTACTS

  • For questions regarding schedules, tourney information, items above, or day-of-event emergencies (e.g. running late): Greg Sayuk - coachsayuk@gmail.com; (952) 220-1373 cell
  • For questions regarding registration, payments, and facilities: Justin Hegna - hegna@breakdownsportsusa.com; (320) 492-0897 cell

Registration/Payments

Greg Sayuk

Schedules

Phone: 952-220-1373

Justin Hegna

Registrations/Payments

Phone: 320-492-0897

Registrations

Forms

IMPORTANT: Please turn in insurance waivers at each tournament during the check-in process. Please don't email or mail.

Teams who played in our 2021 Summer Series!

Ada-Borup
Albany
Alexandria
Annandale
Barnesville
Battle Lake
BBE
Belle Plaine
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Bethleham Academy
BGMR
Blackduck
BLHS
BOLD
Brainerd
Breckenridge
Buffalo
Burnsville
Byron
Caledonia
Canby
Cannon Falls
Cedar Mountain
Chaska
Clearbrook-Gonvick
Cleveland
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Cloquet
CMCS
Crosby-Ironton
DeLaSalle
Detroit Lakes
DGF
East Ridge
Eastview
Edina
Elkton-LB, SD
Ethan, SD
Eveleth-Gilbert
Fergus Falls
Fertile-Beltrami
Fillmore Central
Fosston
Glencoe-Silver Lake
Goodridge-Grygla
Grand Rapids
Groton, SD
Hamlin, SD
Hawley
Hayfield
Henning
Hermantown
Hillcrest Lutheran
HLWW
Holdingford
Horace, ND
Kindred, ND
Lake of the Woods
Lakeville North
LCWM
Legacy Christian
Litchfield
Mabel-Canton
Maple Lake
Marshall
Mayer Lutheran
Medford
Melrose
Milaca
Mille Lacs
Minneapolis Southwest
Minnehaha Academy
Minnetonka
Minnewaska
Monticello
Moorhead
Mora
Morris Area
Mound Westonka
Mounds View
Nevis
New London-Spicer
New Prague
New Ulm Cathedral
Norwood Young America
Orono
Ortonville
Osakis
Park Rapids
Pelican Rapids
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Pillager
Pine River-Backus
Red Lake
Red Wing
Rosemount
Rothsay
Rushford-Peterson
Sartell-St. Stephen
Sauk Centre
Sauk Rapids-Rice
Sebeka
Shakopee
Sheyenne, ND
Sibley East
Silver Bay
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
Southwest Christian
Spring Grove
St. Cloud Cathedral
St. Croix Lutheran
Staples-Motley
Stewartville
Thief River Falls
TMB
Triton
Underwood
Upsala
Verndale
Wadena-Deer Creek
Wahpeton, ND
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Wayzata
WEM
West Central Area
Westbrook-Walnut Grove
WHA
Willmar
Zumbrota-Mazeppa