skip navigation

Summer Basketball Series

Breaking News

Breakdown High School Premier Winter Events 

Girls Tip Off Classic Dec. 2-3, 2022:  Now Posted https://www.breakdownsportsusa.com/girlstipoff- updated 11-28

Boys Tip Off Classic Dec. 10, 2022: Now Posted https://www.breakdownsportsusa.com/boystipoff-updated 11-28

Boys Big Stage Classic Dec. 17, 2022: Now Posted https://www.breakdownsportsusa.com/thebigstage

Boys Capitol City Classic: Dec 29-30th : Now Posted https://www.breakdownsportsusa.com/capitolcityclassic-updated 11-28

Girls and Boys Granite City Classic: Dec 29-30th: Now Postedhttps://www.breakdownsportsusa.com/gcc

 

Summer Series information

Breakdown Game Rules

  • 20-minute running time first half
  • 20-minute running time second half, except during the last two minutes if the score difference is 15 points or less (then stop time)
  • Three (3) timeouts per team per game
  • Halftime will be 3 minutes
  • Foul rules are the same as high school. Seven (7) for the bonus, ten (10) for the double bonus.
  • Players are permitted five (5) fouls before fouling out.
  • Free Throw Rule (New) Players will shoot 1 FT for 2 or 3 points (Bonus and Shooting fouls) during the running time portion.  Under 2 minutes (Stop time), then players will shoot the normal 2 shots or one and one free throws.  A player fouled on a made basket will shoot 1 shot.
  • Overtime will be sudden death.  The first team to score two points will be the winner.  Clock will be turned off.  Each team will get One Timeout.
  • One (1) technical foul for player or coach; One shot for two points and the ball taken out of bounds.
  • Two (2) technical fouls in same game for player or coach; disqualified for the rest of the day and One shot for two points and the ball taken out of bounds.

Free Throw Rule

A player shoots one free throw for 2 or 3 points on all shooting fouls.  Common fouls will be taken out of bounds unless the team has reached 7 team fouls or the 10 fouls for the double bonus.  Then the player will shoot one free throw for 2 points.  A player fouled on a made basket will shoot one free throw.

The last two minutes of the game in regulation or in overtime, all free throws will go back to normal 1,2 or 3 shots depending on the situation.

Coaches Checklist

  • All waiver forms must be signed and turned into the TEAM CHECK IN the day of the tourney (the form is online).
  • Waiver forms only need to be filled out/submitted once for each player, regardless of the number of tournaments played.
  • Bring reversible practice jerseys.  Numbers must be on the back.
  • Please bring your own basketballs.
  • Each coach will enter the player jersey numbers before each game to scorer's table.
  • Forms are at each scorer's table.
  • Bring your own medical kits. A trainer is on duty, but will not provide medical tape or equipment.
  • Please refrain from bringing coolers and food. Concessions are available and run by host site.

Registrations

Forms

Teams who played in our 2021 Summer Series!

Boys teams

Aitkin
Albany
Alexandria
Andover
Annandale
Anoka
Austin
Barnesville
Barnum
Battle Lake
BBE
Becker
Bemidji
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Benson
BGMR
Big Lake
Bismarck, ND
Blackduck
Blaine
Blake
BOLD
Brainerd
Breck
Breckenridge
Broweville/Eagle Valley
Buffalo
Burnsville
Byron
Caledonia
Cambridge-Isanti
Cass Lake-Bena
Chanhassen
Chaska
Cherry
Chisholm
Cleveland
Cloquet
Columbia Heights
Concordia Academy
Coon Rapids
Cretin-Derham Hall
Cromwell-Wright
Crookston
Crosby-Ironton
Deer River
Delano
DeLaSalle
Detroit Lakes
DGF
Duluth East
Eagan
East Ridge
Eastview
Eden Prairie
Eden Valley-Watkins
Edina
Elk River
Enderlin, ND
Esko
Fairmont
Fargo Davies, ND
Fargo North, ND
Fargo Shanley
Fargo South, ND
Faribault
Farmington
Fergus Falls
Fertile Beltrami
Fillmore Central
Fosston
Frazee
Glencoe-Silver Lake
Goodhue
Goodridge/Grygla
Hancock
Hastings
Hawley
Hayfield
Henning
Hibbing
Hill City/Northland
Hillcrest Academy
Hinckley-Finlayson
HLO-Fulda
HLWW
Holdingford
Holy Family Catholic
Hopkins
Hutchinson
JWP
Kasson-Mantorville
Lake City
Lake of the Woods
Lake Park Audubon
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
LCWM
Le Sueur-Henderson
Legacy Christian
Lester Prairie
Litchfield
Little Falls
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
LQPV
Luck, WI
MACCRAY
Madelia
Mahnomen/Waubun
Mahtomedi
Mankato East
Mankato Loyola
Mankato West
Maple Grove
Maple River
Marshall
Martin County West
Mayer Lutheran
Medford
Melrose
Milaca
Minneapolis North
Minneapolis Southwest
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Minnewaska
Montevideo
Monticello
Moorhead
Mora
Morris Area
Mound Westonka
Mounds View
Mt. Iron-Buhl
Nashwauk-Keewatin
Nevis
New Life Academy
New London-Spicer
New Prague
New Ulm Cathedral
New York Mills
North Branch
North Woods
Northfield
Norwood Young America
Nova
Oak Grove, ND
Ogilvie
Orono
Osakis
Osseo
Owatonna
Park Center
Park of Cottage Grove
Park Rapids
Parkers Prairie
Paynesville
Pelican Rapids
PEM
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Pine City
Pine Island
Pine River-Backus
Princeton
Prior Lake
Providence Academy
Randolph
Red Lake County
Redwood Valley
River Falls, WI
Robbinsdale Armstrong
Rochester Century
Rochester JM
Rochester Lourdes
Rockford
Rocori
Rogers
Rosemount
Rothsay
Royalton
Sargent County, ND
Sartell-St. Stephen
Sauk Rapids-Rice
Sebeka
Shakopee
Sleepy Eye
Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's
South St. Paul
Spring Lake Park
St. Anthony Village
St. Clair
St. Cloud Apollo
St. Cloud Cathedral
St. Cloud Tech
St. James Area
St. Paul Academy
St. Peter
Staples-Motley
Stewartville
Stillwater
STMA
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
Tri-City United
Underwood 9
United South Central
Unity, WI
Upsala
Verndale
Wabasha-Kellogg
Waconia
Wadena-Deer Creek
Wahpeton, ND
Warroad
Watertown-Mayer
Wayzata
WEM
West Central Area
WHA
Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
White Bear Lake
Willmar
Win-E-Mac
Woodbury
Zimmerman
Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Girls teams

Ada-Borup
Albany
Alexandria
Annandale
Anoka
Austin
Barnesville
Battle Lake
BBE
Becker
Bemidji
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Blackduck
BLHS
BOLD
Boyden-Hull, IA
Braham
Brainerd
Breckenridge
Browerville
Buffalo
Centennial
Central Minnesota Christian
Champlin Park
Chaska
Chisago Lakes
Cromwell-Wright
Crookston
Crosby-Ironton
Delano
Detroit Lakes
DGF
Duluth East
East Central
Eastview
Eden Valley-Wakins
Esko
Fairmont
Fargo Davies, ND
Fergus Falls
Foley
Forest Lake
Fosston
Frazee
Fridley
Goodhue
Goodridge-Grygla
Grafton, ND
Hancock
Hawley
Hayfield
Henning
Hibbing
Hill City/Northland
Hillcrest Academy
HLWW
Holdingford
Holy Family Catholic
Hopkins
Houston
Huron, SD
Hutchinson
Jackson County Central
Jordan
Kasson-Mantorville
Kelliher/Northome
Kindred, ND
Kingsland
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Leola-Frederick, SD
Litchfield
Little Falls
LQPV
Luverne
MACA
Mahtomedi
Mandan, ND
Mankato Loyola
Marshall
Mayer Lutheran
Melrose
Menahga
Mesabi East
Mille Lacs
Minnehaha Academy
Minneota
Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Minnewaska
Montevideo
Moorhead
Mound Westonka
Mt. Iron-Buhl
Nevis
New London-Spicer
New Prague
New Ulm Cathedral
New York Mills
North Branch
North St. Paul
Norwood-Young America
Oak Grove, ND
Orono
Osakis
Owatonna
Park of Cottage Grove
Park Rapids
Paynesville
Pelican Rapids
PEM
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Pierz
Pine City
Pine River-Backus
Princeton
Prior Lake
Proctor
Providence Academy
Red Lake Falls
Red Wing
Redwood Valley
Renville County West
River Falls, WI
Robbinsdale Cooper
Rochester Lourdes
Rocori
Rogers
Roseau
Rosemount
Rushford-Peterson
Sartell-St. Stephen
Sauk Centre
Sauk Rapids-Rice
Sebeka
Simley
Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's
South St. Paul
Southwest Christian
St. Anthony Village
St. Cloud Apollo
St. Cloud Tech
St. John's Prep
St. Paul Como Park
St. Peter
Stephen-Argyle
Stewartville
STMA
Thief River Falls
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
Tri-State, ND
Triton
Underwood
Unity, WI
Virginia
Waconia
Wadena-Deer Creek
Waseca
Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
Wayzata
West Fargo, ND
WHA
Wheaton/H-N
White Bear Lake
Willmar
Win-E-Mac
Windom
Yellow Medicine East