skip navigation

Summer Wall of Champions

By Breakdown Staff, 06/28/18, 4:00PM CDT

Share

Congrats to the champions of our Summer Series basketball events!

Congratulations to the winners of the Breakdown's Summer Series events in June! We'll continue to post the champions as they are crowned.

Lakeville South June 10th Champions

Boys

  • Boys JV Hawks - Willmar
  • Boys Varsity Lakers - St. Peter
  • Boys Varsity Cavs - Mankato East
  • Boys Varsity Wolves - Lakeville South
  • Boys JV Suns - Northfield
  • Boys Varsity Pistons - Prior lake white
  • Boys Varsity Knicks - St cloud apollo
  • Boys Varsity Warriors - Lake City
  • Boys JV Grizzlies - Park Center

Girls

  • Girls varsity - New London-Spicer

STMA June 13th Champions

Girls

  • Varsity Cyclones - Rogers Black
  • Varsity Gophers - Lakeville South
  • Varsity Hawkeyes – Hutchinson
  • Varsity Badgers - Rogers Black
  • JV Girls - STMA 9

Boys

  • Varsity Warriors - Delano
  • JV Mavs - Apollo
  • Varsity Nets - Becker
  • 9th Boys  - Delano White
  • Varsity Bulls  - Apollo
  • Varsity Jazz  - Champlin Park
  • Varsity Rockets  - Princeton
  • Varsity 76ers  - Wayzata Gold
  • JV Hornets  - Park Center

Sauk Rapids/St Cloud June 17th Champions

Girls

  • Varsity Gophers: Marshall
  • Varsity Hawkeyes: Minnewaska
  • JV: Willmar

Boys

  • Varsity Pistons: Anoka
  • Varsity Mavs: St. Louis Park
  • Varsity Lakers: Ortonville
  • JV: St Cloud Apollo
  • 9th Grade: Sauk Rapids

Mankato June 17th Champions

Girls

  • Varsity: New Ulm

Boys

  • Varsity Cavs: Albert Lea
  • Varsity Wolves: New London Spicer
  • Varsity Suns: Renville Country West
  • Varsity Warriors: Northfield
  • JV: Austin
  • 9th Grade: Austin

Moorhead June 20th Champions

Boys

  • Varsity Magic - Moorhead
  • Varsity Jazz - Hawley
  • Varsity Wolves - Alexandria
  • JV Pistons - Breckenridge 
  • JV Hornets – DGF

Girls

  • JV Gophers - Fergus Falls
  • Girls varsity Lynx - Alexandria
  • Girls varsity Liberty - Perham
  • Girls JV Badgers – Alexandria

STMA June 24th Champions

Boys

  • Varsity Hawks: Albert Lea
  • Boys Varsity Jazz: Maple Grove
  • Boys Varsity Pistons: Wayzata Gold
  • Boys Varsity Raptors: Mound Westonka
  • Boys Varsity Spurs: Crosby Ironton
  • Boys Varsity Suns: Spectrum
  • Boys Varsity Wolves: Anoka
  • Boys JV Grizzlies: Park Center
  • Boys JV Clippers: Mound Westonka
  • Boys JV Hornets: DGF
  • Boys JV Knicks: Monticello 9

Girls

  • Girls Varsity Lynx: Centennial
  • Girls Varsity Lions: Unity, WI
  • Girls Varsity Huskies: Buffalo
  • Girls Varsity Gophers: Annandale
  • Girls Varsity Crimson: Zumbrota Mazeppa
  • Girls JV Jayhawks: Willmar
  • Girls JV Cylcones: Morris Area
  • Girls JV Badgers: Jordan

Hopkins Boys State Summer Tourney Champions June 24th

  • Class A: Springfield
  • Class AA: Brooklyn Center
  • Class AAA: Princeton
  • Class AAAA:  East Ridge

Alexandria June 26th Girls Champions

  • JV Huskies Bracket - Eden Valley-Watkins
  • JV Cyclones Bracket - Becker
  • Varsity Gophers Bracket - Sauk Centre
  • Varsity Badgers Bracket - Mt. Iron-Buhl
  • Varsity Mystics Bracket - Fergus Falls
  • JV Jayhawks Bracket - Mt. Iron Buhl
  • Varsity Liberty Bracket - LQPV

Alexandria June 27th Boys Champions

  • Varsity Pelicans - Ortonville
  • JV Spurs - Fergus Falls
  • Varsity Suns - Henning
  • Varsity Wolves - Eden Valley-Watkins
  • JV Lakers - New London-Spicer
  • Varsity Sonics - Parkers Prairie
  • Varsity Cavs - Marshall
  • Varsity Jazz - Sauk Centre

And congratulations to the July champions of our basketball Summer Series events!

Farmington July 8 Champions

Boys

  • Boys Varsity Hornets - Shakopee
  • Boys JV Heat - Mound-Westonka
  • Boys JV/9 - Lakeville South
  • Boys Varsity Cavs - Wayzata
  • Boys Varsity Knicks - Tartan
  • Boys JV Spurs - Eagan
  • Boys Varsity Pistons - Mayer Lutheran
  • Boys Varsity Nets - Hudson, WI
  • Boys Varsity Celtics - Jordan

St Cloud July 8 Champions

Girls

  • Girls Varsity Gophers: New London-Spicer
  • Girls JV Lions: Bemidji
  • Girls Varsity Jayhawks: Minnewaska
  • Girls Varsity Cyclones: Royalton
  • Girls Varsity Lynx: Mt Iron Buhl
  • Girls 9th Grade: Mt Iron Buhl
  • Girls Varsity Wildcats: Morris Area

Boys

  • Boys Varsity Raptors: Annandale
  • Boys Varsity Sonics: Big Lake
  • Boys JV: Sauk Rapids
  • Boys Varsity Pelicans: Albany
  • Boys JV: Rockford
  • Boys Varsity Bucks: Sartell

Mankato July 10th Champions

Boys

  • JV Boys - Delano 
  • Varsity Boys Bucks - Mankato Loyola
  • Varsity Boys Pistons - Delano
  • Varsity Boys Raptors - Cedar Mt/Comfrey
  • Varsity Boys Wizards - Mn. Valley Lutheran
  • Varsity Boys Wolves - Waconia

Girls

  • JV Girls Bison - Mankato West
  • JV Girls Jackrabbits - Buffalo Lake Hector
  • Varsity Girls Badgers - Marshall
  • Varsity Girls Gophers - Tri City United

Connect with the Breakdown on social media

Click on the links below to visit our social media sites, from Twitter to Facebook to YouTube to Instagram and more.