The staff of the Breakdown has submitted nominations and selected our "2012 Teams of the Summer" from our series of Summer Showcases. These programs demonstrated success, commitment and sportsmanship. Congrats to these programs!
Girls
Boys
Boys Varsity Duke
Boys Varsity Kentucky
Boys Varsity Memphis
Boys Varsity Minnesota
Boys JV Louisville
Boys JV UCLA
Girls Varsity Badgers
Girls Varsity Bruins
Girls Varsity Mystic
Girls Varsity Tiger
Girls JV Magic
Girls JV Cougars
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity boys Duke | Apple Valley |
Varsity boys Kentucky | Shakopee |
Varsity boys Memphis | Delano |
Varsity boys Minnesota | Fridley |
JV boys Louisville | Simley |
JV boys UCLA | Shakopee |
Varsity girls Badgers | Chanhassen |
Varsity girls Mystic | Howard Lake-Waverly |
Varsity girls Tiger | New London-Spicer |
JV girls Magic | STMA |
JV girls Cougars | Alexandria |
Varsity boys' Duke champions: Apple Valley
Varsity boys' Kentucky champions: Shakopee
JV boys' UCLA champions: Shakopee
Varsity girls' Bruins champions: Wadena-Deer Creek
Varsity girls' Mystic champions: Howard Lake-Waverly
Varsity girls' Tiger champions: New London-Spicer
JV girls' Cougars champions: Alexandria
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Girls' varsity Big 4 | Hopkins |
Girls' varsity Silver Star | Braham |
Girls' varsity Maverick | Ada-Borup |
Girls' varsity Lynx | Alexandria |
Girls' varsity Gopher | New London-Spicer |
Girls' JV Wildcat | Lakeville North |
Girls' JV Hawkeye | Totino-Grace |
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity girls red | Osakis |
Varsity girls black | Howard Lake-Waverly |
Varsity girls blue | Sauk Centre |
JV girls | Sauk Centre |
Varsity girls' Red champions: Osakis
Varsity girls' Black champions: Howard Lake-Waverly
Varsity girls' Blue champions: Sauk Centre
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity girls | Caledonia |
Varsity black boys | Rochester Lourdes |
Varsity silver boys | Austin |
Varsity blue boys | Caledonia |
JV gold boys | Red Wing |
JV maroon boys | Tartan |
Varsity girls' champions: Caledonia
Varsity boys' Black champions: Rochester Lourdes
Varsity boys' Silver champions: Austin
Varsity boys' Blue champions: Caledonia
JV boys' Gold champions: Red Wing
JV boys' Maroon champions: Tartan
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity red boys | Chaska |
Varsity blue boys | Sauk Centre |
JV boys | Big Lake |
Varsity boys' Red champions: Chaska
Varsity boys' Blue champions: Sauk Centre
JV boys' champions: Big Lake
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity boys Wolves | Waconia |
Varsity boys Gophers | Litchfield |
Varsity girls Big 4 | Lakeville North |
Varsity girls Liberty | Simley |
Varsity girls Sparks | Eastview |
JV girls | Eastview |
Varsity boys' Wolves champion: Waconia
Varsity boys' Gophers champions: Litchfield
Varsity girls' Liberty champions: Simley
Varsity girls' Sparks champions: Eastview
JV girls' champions: Eastview
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity boys' Blue | Hutchinson |
Varsity boys' Orange | Sleepy Eye St. Mary's |
Varsity boys' Purple | Maranatha Christian |
Varsity boys' Maroon | Champlin Park |
Varsity boys' Red | Marshall |
JV boys' Black | Rogers |
JV boys' Yellow | Redwood Valley |
Varsity boys' Blue champions: Hutchinson
Varsity boys' Orange champions: Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
Varsity boys' Purple champions: Maranatha Christian
Varsity boys' Maroon champions: Champlin Park
Varsity boys' Red champions: Marshall
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity blue girls | Robb. Cooper |
Varsity white girls | Esko |
Varsity red girls | Hawley |
JV girls | Becker |
Varsity blue boys | Centennial |
Varsity white boys | Moorhead |
Varsity black boys | Hutchinson |
Varsity silver boys | Sartell |
Varsity red boys | Melrose |
Varsity maroon boys | Braham |
Varsity purple boys | Rockford |
JV orange boys | New Prague |
JV green boys | Rogers |
JV gold boys | Cambridge-Isanti |
Varsity girls' Blue champions: Robbinsdale Cooper
Varsity girls' White champions: Esko
Varsity girls' Red champions: Hawley
JV girls' champions: Becker
Varsity boys' Blue champions: Centennial
Varsity boys' White champions: Moorhead
Varsity boys' Black champions: Hutchinson
Varsity boys' Silver champions: Sartell
Varsity boys' Red champions: Melrose
Varsity boys' Maroon champions: Braham
Varsity boys' Purple champions: Rockford
JV boys' Orange champions: New Prague
JV boys' Green champions: Rogers
JV boys' Gold champions: Cambridge-Isanti
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity boys Blue | Waseca |
Varsity boys Red | Lakeville South |
JV boys Orange | Lakeville South |
JV boys Purple | Shakopee White |
Varsity girls Yellow | Staples-Motley |
Varsity girls Maroon | Roseville |
JV girls Black | Lakeville North 1 |
JV girls Green | Lakeville North |
Varsity boys' Blue champions: Waseca
Varsity boys' Red champions: Lakeville South
JV boys' Orange champions: Lakeville South
Varsity girls' Yellow champions: Staples-Motley
Varsity girls' Maroon champions: Roseville
JV girls' Black champions: Lakeville North
JV girls' Green champions: Lakeville North
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity boys maroon | Stillwater |
Varsity boys blue | Faribault |
Varsity boys green | Norwood-YA |
JV boys yellow | Stillwater |
JV boys purple | Farmington |
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity boys silver | Perham |
Varsity boys white | Deer River |
JV boys | Bemidji |
Varsity girls red | Crosby-Ironton |
Varsity girls blue | Mt. Iron-Buhl |
JV girls | Mt. Iron-Buhl |
Varsity boys' Silver champions: Perham
Varsity boys' White champions: Deer River
JV boys' champions: Bemidji
Varsity girls' Red champions: Crosby-Ironton
Varsity girls' Blue champions: Mt. Iron-Buhl
Division | Champion |
---|---|
Varsity girls | Morris Area |
JV girls | Foley |
Varsity boys blue | Brainerd |
Varsity boys red | Virginia |
Varsity boys white | Barnum |
JV boys gold | Apollo White |
JV boys silver | Delano |
JV girls champions: Foley
Varsity boys' Blue champions: Brainerd
Varsity boys' Red champions: Virginia
Varsity boys' White champions: Barnum
JV boys' Gold champions: St. Cloud Apollo White
JV boys' Silver champions: Delano