skip navigation

Granite City Classic

Breaking News

Get ready...our in-season basketball events will be returning this winter, starting with our Tip Off Classics for boys' and girls' basketball the first two weekends in December!

 

Granite City Classic information

The Granite City Classic is one of the most popular holiday tournaments in the St. Cloud area. 

The Breakdown took over the sponsorship of the holiday classic a few years ago and looks to have teams from the St. Cloud area in a tournament to enjoy for all.  The tournament is annually at the end of December each year.

Tickets for Dec. 29 or 30, 2021 (prices are per day) —
Varsity & Lower Levels - $10 Adults and $8 Students/Seniors


2021 Granite City Classic schedule

DATE TIME LOCATION AWAY HOME GENDER
Dec. 29 11AM St. Cloud State Blaine Monticello Boys
Dec. 29 12:30PM St. Cloud State Robbinsdale Cooper Farmington Boys
Dec. 29 2:15PM St. Cloud State Ashby Cass Lake-Bena Boys
Dec. 29 4PM St. Cloud State Delano North Branch Boys
Dec. 29 5:30PM St. Cloud State Rogers Prior Lake Boys
Dec. 29 7PM St. Cloud State Alexandria Princeton Boys
Dec. 29 11AM St. John's Orono St. Francis Boys
Dec. 29 12:30PM St. John's Blake Brainerd Boys
Dec. 29 2:15PM St. John's Maple Grove Minnetonka Boys
Dec. 29 4PM St. John's Nevis North Woods Boys
Dec. 29 5:30PM St. John's Providence Academy Annandale Boys
Dec. 29 7PM St. John's Osakis Rockford Boys
Dec. 29 10AM St. Ben's Annandale Foley Girls
Dec. 29 11:30AM St. Ben's Cass Lake-Bena Holdingford Girls
Dec. 29 1:15PM St. Ben's Mt. Iron-Buhl Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Girls
Dec. 29 2:45PM St. Ben's Champlin Park Lakeville South Girls
Dec. 29 4:15PM St. Ben's Cambridge-Isanti Alexandria Girls
Dec. 29 6PM St. Ben's Albany Providence Academy Girls
Dec. 29 7:30PM St. Ben's Becker Minnetonka Girls
Dec. 29 11AM St. Cloud Tech Big Lake Pine City Girls
Dec. 29 12:30PM St. Cloud Tech Duluth Marshall St. Cloud Girls
Dec. 29 2:15PM St. Cloud Tech Southwest Christian Albany
Dec. 29 4PM St. Cloud Tech Stillwater Champlin Park
Dec. 29 5:30PM St. Cloud Tech Mt. Iron-Buhl Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Dec. 29 7PM St. Cloud Tech St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech
Dec. 29 1PM St. Cloud Apollo Tartan Rockford Girls
Dec. 29 2:30PM St. Cloud Apollo Duluth East Anoka Girls
Dec. 29 4:15PM St. Cloud Apollo Becker Hutchinson
Dec. 29 5:45PM St. Cloud Apollo Robbinsdale Armstrong Rocori Girls
Dec. 29 7:30PM St. Cloud Apollo Holy Family Catholic Rocori
Dec. 29 1PM Sartell-St. Stephen Pierz Holy Family Catholic Girls
Dec. 29 2:30PM Sartell-St. Stephen Buffalo Sartell-St. Stephen Girls
Dec. 29 4PM Sartell-St. Stephen Buffalo Elk River
Dec. 29 5:45PM Sartell-St. Stephen STMA Sauk Rapids-Rice
Dec. 29 7:30PM Sartell-St. Stephen Spring Lake Park Sartell-St. Stephen
Dec. 30 11AM St. Cloud State Monticello Sauk Rapids-Rice
Dec. 30 12:30PM St. Cloud State Brainerd Champlin Park
Dec. 30 2:15PM St. Cloud State Becker Rockford
Dec. 30 4PM St. Cloud State Minnetonka Spring Lake Park
Dec. 30 5:30PM St. Cloud State STMA Stillwater
Dec. 30 7PM St. Cloud State St. Cloud Tech Annandale
Dec. 30 11AM St. John's Hutchinson Rogers
Dec. 30 12:30PM St. John's Ashby North Woods
Dec. 30 2:15PM St. John's Albany Holy Family Catholic
Dec. 30 4PM St. John's Osakis Providence Academy
Dec. 30 5:30PM St. John's Rocori Blake
Dec. 30 7PM St. John's Sartell-St. Stephen Buffalo
Dec. 30 10AM St. Ben's Duluth East Champlin Park Girls
Dec. 30 11:30AM St. Ben's Pine City Tartan Girls
Dec. 30 1:15PM St. Ben's Pierz Duluth Marshall Girls
Dec. 30 2:45PM St. Ben's Robbinsdale Armstrong Buffalo Girls
Dec. 30 4:15PM St. Ben's Lakeville South Sartell-St. Stephen Girls
Dec. 30 6PM St. Ben's Rocori Holy Family Catholic Girls
Dec. 30 7:30PM St. Ben's Holdingford Annandale Girls
Dec. 30 11AM St. Cloud Tech Rockford Mt. Iron-Buhl Girls
Dec. 30 12:30PM St. Cloud Tech Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Cass Lake-Bena Girls
Dec. 30 2:15PM St. Cloud Tech Cass Lake-Bena Mt. Iron-Buhl
Dec. 30 4PM St. Cloud Tech Farmington Blaine
Dec. 30 5:30PM St. Cloud Tech Delano Elk River
Dec. 30 7PM St. Cloud Tech Providence Academy Becker Girls
Dec. 30 1PM St. Cloud Apollo Southwest Christian North Branch
Dec. 30 2:30PM St. Cloud Apollo Robbinsdale Cooper Alexandria
Dec. 30 4:15PM St. Cloud Apollo Minnetonka Albany Girls
Dec. 30 5:45PM St. Cloud Apollo Foley St. Cloud Girls
Dec. 30 7:30PM St. Cloud Apollo St. Francis St. Cloud Apollo
Dec. 30 1PM Sartell-St. Stephen Cambridge-Isanti Anoka Girls
Dec. 30 2:30PM Sartell-St. Stephen Orono Princeton
Dec. 30 4:15PM Sartell-St. Stephen Prior Lake Maple Grove
Dec. 30 5:45PM Sartell-St. Stephen Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Nevis
Dec. 30 7:30PM Sartell-St. Stephen Alexandria Big Lake Girls

2021 Granite City Classic NON-VARSITY SCHEDULE

LOCATION DATE TIME COURT 1 (Away vs. Home) COURT 2 (Away vs. Home) COURT 3 (Away vs. Home) COURT 4 (Away vs. Home)
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 9AM BUFFALO B VS ROCKFORD JV (GIRLS) ORONO 9 VS ST FRANCIS 9A ST FRANCIS 9B VS SARTELL 9B
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 10:15AM BUFFALO JV VS SARTELL JV (GIRLS) PIERZ JV VS HOLY FAMILY JV (GIRLS) BUFFALO 9 VS ALEXANDRIA 9 (GIRLS)
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 11:30AM MT IRON BUHL JV VS BBE B (GIRLS) DULUTH EAST JV VS ANOKA JV (GIRLS) ASHBY JV VS DELANO B
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 12:45PM CHAMPLIN PARK VS ALEXANDRIA JV (GIRLS) PROVIDENCE JV VS ROCKFORD JV PROVIDENCE 9 VS MAPLE GROVE 9A
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 2PM ALBANY JV VS PROVIDENCE JV (GIRLS) ARMSTRONG JV VS ROCORI JV (GIRLS) ORONO JV VS ST ST FRANCIS JV
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 3:15PM BECKER JV VS MINNETONKA JV (GIRLS) ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 9 VS PROVIDENCE 9 (GIRLS) HOLDINGFORD JV VS FOLEY JV (GIRLS)
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 4:30PM PINE CITY JV VS ST CLOUD JV (GIRLS) ORONO B VS ST FRANCIS B MAPLE GROVE B VS ROCKFORD B
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 29 5:45PM BECKER 9 VS FOLEY 9 (GIRLS)
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 9AM DELANO JV VS FARMINGTON JV
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 10:15AM ROGERS 9A VS FARMINGTON 9 BECKER 9 VS ROCORI 9
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 11:30AM STMA JV VS SAUK RAPIDS JV BECKER B VS ROCORI B
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 12:45PM ROGERS JV VS PRIOR LAKE JV STMA B VS ST CLOUD TECH B
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 2PM BLAINE JV VS MONTICELLO JV BLAINE B VS ROGERS B
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 3:15PM ALEXANDRIA B VS FARMINGTON B STMA 9A VS SARTELL 9A
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 4:30PM ALEXANDRIA JV VS PRINCETON JV ALEXANDRIA 9 VS PRINCETON 9
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 29 5:45PM ALBANY JV VS SARTELL B
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 29 11:30AM MAPLE GROVE 9B VS NORTH BRANCH 9 ROGERS 9B VS ROCORI 9B STMA 9B VS ST CLOUD TECH 9B
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 29 12:45PM BUFFALO JV VS ELK RIVER JV BECKER JV VS HUTCHINSON JV STILLWATER JV VS CHAMPLIN PARK JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 29 2PM APOLLO JV VS TECH JV APOLLO 9 VS TECH 9 MT IRON BUHL JV VS BBE JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 29 3:15PM SPRING LAKE PARK JV VS BRAINERD JV HOLY FAMILY JV VS ROCORI JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 29 4:30PM MAPLE GROVE JV VS SARTELL JV
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 9AM BECKER JV VS ROCKFORD JV BECKER B VS ROCKFORD B BECKER 9 VS ST CLOUD TECH 9A STMA 9 VS NORTH BRANCH 9
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 10:15AM PIERZ JV VS SARTELL JV (GIRLS) BBE B VS BUFFALO 9 (GIRLS) STMA JV VS STILLWATER JV STMA B VS ST CLOUD TECH B
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 11:30AM ARMSTRONG JV BUFFALO JV (GIRLS) ALEXANDRIA B VS SARTELL B ALEXANDRIA JV VS PROVIDENCE JV ALEXANDRIA 9 VS PROVIDENCE 9
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 12:45PM MINNETONKA JV VS ALBANY JV (GIRLS) FOLEY JV VS ST CLOUD JV (GIRLS) ROCORI 9A VS ROGERS 9A ROCORI 9B VS ROGERS 9B
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 2PM DULUTH EAST JV VS CHAMPLIN PARK JV (GIRLS) ROCKFORD JV MT IRON BUHL JV (GIRLS) FOLEY 9 VS ALEXANDRIA 9 (GIRLS) HUTCHINSON JV VS ROGERS JV
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 3:15PM ROCORI JV VS HOLY FAMILY HV (GIRLS) PROVIDENCE 9 VS BECKER 9 (GIRLS) PINE CITY JV VS HOLDINGFORD JV (GIRLS) ROCORI B VS ROGERS B
ST BEN'S FIELDHOUSE DEC. 30 4:30PM PROVIDENCE JV VS BECKER JV (GIRLS) ALEXANDRIA JV VS ANOKA JV (GIRLS) SARTELL JV VS BUFFALO JV ALBANY JV VS HOLY FAMILY JV
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 30 9AM BRAINERD JV VS CHAMPLIN PARK JV
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 30 10:15AM ROCORI JV VS ORONO 10
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 30 11:30AM ST CLOUD TECH JV VS SPRING LAKE PARK JV
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 30 12:45PM DELANO B MAPLE GROVE B
SAUK RAPIDS HS DEC. 30 2PM MONTICELLO JV VS SAUK RAPIDS JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 30 10:15AM FARMINGTON 9 VS MAPLE GROVE 9A STMA 9B VS MAPLE GROVE 9B ASHBY JV MT IRON BUHL JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 30 11:30AM ORONO JV VS PRINCETON JV ORONO 9 VS PRINCETON 9 FARMINGTON JV VS BLAINE JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 30 12:45PM PRIOR LAKE JV VS MAPLE GROVE JV DELANO JV VS ELK RIVER JV FARMINGTON B VS BLAINE B
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 30 2PM ST FRANCIS JV VS APOLLO JV ST FRANCIS 9A VS SARTELL 9A ST FRANCIS B VS BBE JV
WHITNEY CENTER DEC. 30 3:15PM ST FRANCIS 9B VS ST CLOUD TECH 9B APOLLO 9 VS SARTELL 9B

Location and directions

St. Cloud Apollo High School

1000 44th Avenue North, St. Cloud, MN 56303

St. Cloud State University

720 4th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301-4498

Whitney Recreation Center

1529 Northway Drive, St. Cloud, MN 56303

St. John's University

2585 Abbey Rd, Collegeville, MN 56321

College of Saint Benedict

Haehn Campus Center, St. Joseph, MN 56374

St. Cloud Tech High School

7 12th Ave S, St Cloud, MN 56301

Sauk Rapids-Rice High School

1835 Osauka Rd NE, Sauk Rapis, MN 56379


Click above to view and purchase photos from the Breakdown!

Publications

Hotel Info

Please contact Lindsay Latteral from the Kelly Inn in St. Cloud as the official hotel provider of the Breakdown's Granite City Classic.

Lindsay Latterell
Director of Sales
Best Western Plus Kelly Inn
100 4th Avenue South
St Cloud, MN 56301

llatterell@kellyinns.com 
320-253-0606 Main
320-258-8404 Direct
320-202-0505 Fax
www.bestwesternstcloud.com