skip navigation

Breakdown Community Clash

Breaking News

  1. Summer Series volleyball and basketball dates/locations will be posted on Friday morning, Jan. 31. Please check back then!

Community Clash information

The Community Clash is one of the newest of our special annual basketball events! In mid-February every year, we bring together the boys and girls programs from rival towns to go head-to-head in a day of top basketball. There will be varsity games, as well as JV, sophomore and freshman level games in the morning.

The Breakdown will host the 5th annual event in Feb. 2020 at St. Michael-Albertville HS and MS West — and it promises to be a highly-anticipated and exciting time for basketball fans from around the state.

Tickets for the 2020 event are $10 for adults and $8 for students/seniors.

2020 Community Clash boys' varsity schedule

Time Court Team Team
10:30 a.m. HS Hibbing Orono
1:45 p.m. HS St. Croix Lutheran Monticello
4:45 p.m. HS Brainerd Maple Grove
8:00 p.m. HS Chaska STMA
11:30 a.m. MSW Simley Big Lake
2:45 p.m. MSW Holy Family Rockford
7:30 p.m. MSW St. Louis Park Waconia

2020 Community Clash girls' varsity schedule

Time Court Team Team
12:00 p.m. HS Minnehaha Academy Monticello
3:15 p.m. HS St. Croix Lutheran Becker
6:30 p.m. HS Chaska STMA
10:00 a.m. MSW Osseo Big Lake
1:15 p.m. MSW Holy Family Rockford
4:15 p.m. MSW Cambridge-Isanti Andover
6:00 p.m. MSW St. Louis Park Waconia

2020 Community Clash non-varsity schedule

Time Court Away Home Gender
9:00 a.m. 2 Minnehaha Academy B Monticello JV Girls
9:00 a.m. 3 Minnehaha Academy 9 Monticello 9 Girls
10:15 a.m. 2 Holy Family B Rockfoerd JV Girls
10:15 a.m. 3 Orono 9 Monticello 9 Boys
10:15 a.m. 5 STMA 9B Rockford Boys
11:30 a.m. 2 St Croix Luthern JV Monticello JV Boys
11:30 a.m. 3 Holy Family JV Rockford JV Boys
11:30 a.m. 5 Orono B Monticello B Boys
12:45 p.m. 2 Osseo JV Big Lake JV Girls
12:45 p.m. 3 Osseo 9 Big Lake 9 Girks
12:45 p.m. 5 Hibbing JV Orono JV Boys
2:00 p.m. 2 Brainerd JV Maple Grove JV Boys
2:00 p.m. 3 Brainerd B Maple Grove B Boys
2:00 p.m. 5 Brainerd 9 Maple Grove 9 Boys
2:00 p.m. 6 Brainerd 9B Maple Grove 9B Boys
3:15 p.m. 2 St Louis Park JV Waconia JV Girls
3:15 p.m. 3 Chaska B Waconia B Girls
3:15 p.m. 5 Big Lake JV STMA JV Boys
3:15 p.m. 6 Big Lake B STMA B Boys
4:30 p.m. 1 St. Louis Park JV Waconia JV Boys
4:30 p.m. 2 Chaska JV STMA JV Girls
4:30 p.m. 3 Chaska 9 STMA 9 Girls
4:30 p.m. 5 Waconia 9 Becker 9 Girls
4:30 p.m. 6 Big Lake 9 STMA 9 Boys
5:45 p.m. 2 STMA B Becker JV Girls

Note: all non-varsity games will be held at the STMA Activity Center.

Location and directions

St. Michael-Albertville High School

5800 Jamison Ave NE, St. Michael, MN 55376

St. Michael-Albertville Middle School West

11343 50th St NE, Albertville, MN 55301


Click above to view and purchase photos from the Breakdown!

Publications