skip navigation

MN-WI Border Battle

Breaking News

  1. Summer Series volleyball and basketball dates/locations will be posted on Friday morning, Jan. 31. Please check back then!

Border Battle information

The Minnesota vs. Wisconsin Border Battle is an annual event conceived by the BREAKDOWN and the Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook in the winter of 2006 as a way to pit some of the top teams from Minnesota and Wisconsin against each other at a site rotating between the two states.  

The 15th annual event will be held in Jan. 2020 at LaCrosse Central HS -- and it promises to be a highly-anticipated and exciting time for basketball fans from around the region.

2020 Border Battle varsity schedule

Time MN Team WI Team
10:00 a.m. Spring Grove Stratford
11:30 a.m. Lake City Brookfield Academy
1:15 p.m. Rochester Mayo Eau Claire North
2:45 p.m. Mahtomedi Kaukauna
4:15 p.m. Austin Milwaukee Washington
6:00 p.m. Minnehaha Academy La Crosse Central
7:30 p.m. Lakeville North Onalaska

Location and directions

LaCrosse Central High School

1801 Losey Blvd S, La Crosse, WI 54601


Click above to view and purchase photos from the Breakdown!

Publications

Border Battle history

2007

Wis 3 - Minn 2
(At Tartan High School)
Wisconsin Rapids 59 - Tartan 44
Minnetonka 73 - Memorial 61
Seymour 73 - Patrick Henry 66
Aquinas 93 - Rockford 68
St. Bernard's 73 - Randolph 64


2008

Wis 3 - Minn 2
(At Verona High School)
Waupun 83 - Princeton 44
Madison Memorial 78 - Minnetonka 69
Verona 68 - Tartan 64
Rockford 88 - Marshall 61
Maranatha Christian 65 - Barneveld 41


2009

Minn 3 - Wis 2
(At Owatonna High School)
Benton 81 - Bethlehem Academy 73
Roncalli 91 - Plainview-Elgin-Millville 83 (4 OT)
De LaSalle 73 - Sussex Hamilton 65 (OT)
Henry Sibley 57 - Kaukauna 55
Owatonna 65 - Wisconsin Rapids 58


2010

Minn 5 - Wis 0
(At Eau Claire Memorial)
Minnehaha Academy 67 - Blair-Taylor 64 (OT)
Transitions Charter 58 - Fall Creek 54
Minneapolis North 47 - Regis 40
Stillwater 41 - Eau Claire North 28
Forest Lake 61 - Eau Claire Memorial 48


2011

Minn 3 - Wis 3
(At St. Cloud Tech)
Rice Lake 66 - Apollo 63
Roncalli 64 - Rocori 54
Aquinas 71 - St. Cloud Cathedral 64
St. Cloud Tech 71 - Baldwin-Woodville 57
Hopkins 93 - Madison East 53
Tartan 62 - Seymour 59


2012

Wis 5 - Minn 1
(At Sun Prairie)
Sun Prairie 61 - De LaSalle 35
Waunakee 66 - Tartan 65
Wisconsin Dells 61 - Maple River 47
Grand Rapids 71 - Beaver Dam 65 (3 OT)
Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 71 - Maranatha Christian 54
Edgewood 70 - North St. Paul 59


2013

Minn 7 - Wis 0
(At Prior Lake)
Mahtomedi 77 - Regis 49
Eden Prairie 59 - Roncalli 44
Hopkins 85 - De Pere 70
DeLaSalle 65 - Appleton West 43
Osseo 76 - Hudson 45
Prior Lake 66 - Rice Lake 53
Apple Valley 81 - Madison Memorial 60

2014

Wis 6, Minn 0
(At Kaukauna)

Pacelli 53 - Rockford 50
Waupun 47 - Byron 42
Pius XI 65 - Simley 48
Stevens Point 76 - Lakeville North 58
Seymour 61 - Blake 38
Kaukauna 58 - Centennial 52


2015

Minn 6, Wisc 0
(At Cretin-Derham Hall)

Heritage Christian 68, Columbus Catholic 55
Waseca 76, West Salem 77
Minnehaha Academy 72, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 65
Hopkins 108, Milwaukee Vincent 81
DeLaSalle 73, Kimberly 61
Cretin-Derham Hall 69, Stevens Point 60

2016

Minn 5, Wisc 1
(At Onalaska HS)

Spring Grove 83, Columbus Catholic 69
Lake City 63, Westby 57
Tartan 64, Eau Claire Memorial 61
DeLaSalle 56, La Crosse Central 51
Minneapolis North 84, Onalaska 62
Stevns Point 88, Minnetonka 65

2017

Minn 6, Wisc 1
(At Apple Valley HS)

Columbus Catholic 96 - Springfield 83
Minnehaha Academy 81 - Prescott 73
Tartan 80 - Whitefish Bay 53
Cretin-Derham Hall 71 - Stevens Point 68
DeLaSalle 97 - Kaukauna 65
Lakeville North 98 - La Crosse Central 83
Apple Valley 66 - Milwaukee Riverside 46

2018

Wisc 5, Minn 2
(At Stevens Point Area HS)

De Soto 38 - Heritage Christian 27
Stevens Point Pacelli 61 - Spring Grove 48
Lake City 84 - Prescott 77
Kaukauna 122 -- Minneapolis North 103
Appleton Xavier 74 - Minnetonka 59
La Crosse Central 65 - North St. Paul 60
Minnehaha Academy 73 - Stevens Point 68

2019

Minn 5, Wisc 2
(At East Ridge HS)

MN Valley Lutheran 58 - Thorp 45
Lake City 73 - Clear Lake 54
St. Croix Lutheran 82 - Whitefish Bay 74
Waupun 94 - Rochester Mayo 68
Brookfield East 91 - Apple Valley 59
Minnehaha Academy 73 - Onalaska 60
East Ridge 80 - Brookfield Central 62

NOTE: Minnesota leads 47-31 through 13 years of the Border Battle.