skip navigation

Wall of Champions

By Breakdown Staff, 06/12/17, 10:45AM CDT

Share

Visit our champions from the 2017 basketball Summer Series

June 18 Breakdown Boys' State Tournament at Hopkins


Hopkins — champions of the boys' varsity Class 4A division at the June 18 Summer State Tourney in Hopkins

Class 4A scores

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 72, St. Cloud Tech 69
Park Center 58, Lakeville North 55
Hopkins 73, Woodbury 36
Cretin-Derham Hall 87, Eden Prairie 69

Semifinals

Apple Valley 74, Park Center 66
Hopkins 68, Cretin-Derham Hall 67

Consolation semifinals

Lakeville North 51, St. Cloud Tech 48
Eden Prairie 71, Woodbury 62

7th place game

St. Cloud Tech 65, Woodbury 50

5th place game

Eden Prairie 73, Lakeville North 53

3rd place game

Cretin-Derham Hall 92, Park Center 90

Championship

Hopkins 65, Apple Valley 62


St. Thomas Academy — champions of the boys' varsity Class 3A division at the June 18 Summer State Tourney in Hopkins

Class 3A scores

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 77, Orono 72
St. Thomas Academy 65, Fergus Falls 36
Delano 75, Mankato East 70
Austin 50, Waconia 39

Semifinals

St. Thomas Academy 65, Totino-Grace 40
Austin 63, Delano 44

Consolation semifinals

Orono 60, Fergus Falls 58
Waconia 70, Mankato East 60

7th place game

Mankato East 67, Fergus Falls 40

5th place game

Waconia 62, Orono 59

3rd place game

Totino-Grace 68, Delano 51

Championship

St. Thomas Academy 63, Austin 62


Minneapolis North — champions of the boys' varsity Class 2A division at the June 18 Summer State Tourney in Hopkins

Class 2A scores

Quarterfinals

Minneapolis North 60, Lake City 49
Jordan 58, Perham 56
Esko 56, Caledonia 53
Brooklyn Center 67, St. Cloud Cathedral 57

Semifinals

Minneapolis North 66, Jordan 50
Brooklyn Center 72, Esko 58

Consolation semifinals

Perham 68, Lake City 61
Caledonia 57, St. Cloud Cathedral 44

7th place game

St. Cloud Cathedral 56, Lake City 42

5th place game

Caledonia 58, Perham 49

3rd place game

Jordan 63, Esko 57

Championship

Minnepolis North 75, Brooklyn Center 62


Cedar Mt/Comfrey — champions of the boys' varsity Class 1A division at the June 18 Summer State Tourney in Hopkins

Class 1A scores

Quarterfinals

North Woods 69, Lester Prairie 44
Cass Lake-Bena 66, Cleveland 51
Mayer Lutheran 61, McGregor 34
Cedar Mt./Comfrey 70, Spring Grove 61

Semifinals

North Woods 64, Cass Lake-Bena 52
Cedar Mt./Comfrey 58, Mayer Lutheran 57

Consolation semifinals

Cleveland 65, Lester Prairie 24
Spring Grove 53, McGregor 28

7th place game

Lester Prairie 53, McGregor 42

5th place game

Spring Grove 45, Cleveland 30

3rd place game

Cass Lake-Bena 47, Mayer Lutheran 43

Championship

Cedar Mt./Comfrey 56, North Woods 32


June 18 St. Cloud Summer Series


Willmar — champions of the girls' varsity Stars division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


Minnewaska — champions of the girls' varsity Lynx division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


Chanhassen — champions of the boys' varsity Spurs division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


Princeton — champions of the boys' varsity Raptors division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


New London-Spicer — champions of the boys' varsity Heat division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


Eden Valley-Watkins — champions of the boys' JV Lakers division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


Sauk Rapids — champions of the boys' 9th grade Knicks division at the June 18 Summer Series in St. Cloud


JUNE 14 STMA SUMMER SERIES


Maple Grove— champions of the Boys Varsity Wolves division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Princeton— champions of the Boys Varsity Mavericks division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Fridley— champions of the Boys Varsity Suns division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Osseo— champions of the Boys Varsity Knicks division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Edina— champions of the Boys JV Nets division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Princeton— champions of the Boys JV Lakers division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Delano— champions of the Boys 9th Heat division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Princeton— champions of the girls' Varsity Liberty division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


New London-Spicer— champions of the girls' Varsity Sparks division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael

Annandale — champions of the girls' JV Lynx division of the June 15 Summer Series in St Michael

Annandale — champions of the girls' Varsity Lynx division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Annandale — champions of the girls' JV Fever division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael


Simley — champions of the girls' 9th Grade Storm division of the June 14 Summer Series in St Michael

June 11 Pequot Lakes Summer Series


St. Cloud Apollo — champions of the boys' varsity division at the June 11 Summer Series in Pequot Lakes

Championship: St. Cloud Apollo 48, New London-Spicer 43


June 11 Mankato Summer Series


Sleepy Eye — champions of the girls' varsity division of the June 11 Summer Series in Mankato


Orono — champions of the boys' varsity Wolves division at the June 11 Summer Series in Mankato

Championship: Orono 48, Austin 38


Anoka — champions of the boys' varsity Lakers division at the June 11 Summer Series in Mankato

Championship: Anoka 47, Fairmont 23


Blooming Prairie — champions of the boys' varsity Celtics division at the June 11 Summer Series in Mankato


Mankato East — champions of the boys' JV Jazz division at the June 11 Summer Series in Mankato

Championship: Mankato East 63, Austin 60


Delano 9 — champions of the boys' JV Pistons division at the June 11 Summer Series in Mankato