skip navigation

Tip Off Classic schedules released!

By Breakdown Staff, 10/25/17, 9:00AM CDT

Share

Check out the Breakdown's upcoming schedule of basketball events!

The Breakdown is pleased to announce the schedules for our upcoming 2017-18 basketball events, which include:

  • Girls' Tip Off Classic on Saturday, Dec. 2, 2017 at Hopkins' Lindbergh Center
  • Boys' Tip Off Classic on Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017 at Hopkins' Lindbergh Center
  • NEW! Girls' Breakdown Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017 at Minnetonka High School
  • Granite City Classic on Thursday and Friday, Dec. 29-30, 2017 at St. Cloud Apollo High School and St. Cloud State University
  • MLK Jr. Classic on Monday, Jan. 13, 2018 at Duluth East High School
  • MN-WI Border Battle on Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018 at Stevens Point (WI) High School
  • Community Clash on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018 at St. Michael-Albertville High School and Middle School West
  • Winter Lakes Classic on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2018 at Alexandria HS

Please note: Match-ups are set but game times are subject to change.


The Tip Off Classic began back in January of 2004.  The Breakdown staff wanted to showcase teams from across the state and provide unique, competitive matchups.  We also wanted to have top-rated teams with state tournaments aspirations.

The experiment worked out so well that now we host the No. 1 single day classic in Minnesota.

The boys and girls Tip Off Classic are run on different Saturdays at the start of December.

2017 Girls' Tip Off Classic schedule

Court Time Away Home
Main 9:30 a.m. Prior Lake Park Center
Main 11:00 a.m. St. Michael-Albertville Eastview
Main 12:45 p.m. Forest Lake Minnetonka
Main 2:15 p.m. Centennial Hopkins
Main 3:45 p.m. Iowa City West (IA) DeLaSalle (boys)
Main 5:30 p.m. Orono Robbinsdale Armstrong (boys)
Main 7:00 p.m. Cretin-Derham Hall Hopkins (boys)
Main 8:30 p.m. Minnehaha Academy East Ridge (boys)
East 9:00 a.m. Minneapolis South Cretin-Derham Hall
East 10:30 a.m. Heritage Christian Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
East 12:00 p.m. Sauk Centre Annandale
East 1:45 p.m. Lakeville North Wayzata
East 3:15 p.m. Roseau Minnehaha Academy
East 4:45 p.m. Mahtomedi DeLaSalle
East 6:30 p.m. Sleepy Eye Maranatha Christian
East 8:00 p.m. Chisago Lakes Norwood-Young America

The Tip Off Classic began back in January of 2004.  The Breakdown staff wanted to showcase teams from across the state and provide unique, competitive matchups.  We also wanted to have top-rated teams with state tournaments aspirations.

The experiment worked out so well that now we host the No. 1 single day classic in Minnesota.

The boys and girls Tip Off Classic are run on different Saturdays at the start of December.

2017 Boys' Tip Off Classic schedule

Court Time Away Home
Main 9:00 a.m. Osseo St. Thomas Academy
Main 10:30 a.m. Perham Breck
Main 12:00 p.m. St. Cloud Tech Lakeville North
Main 1:30 p.m. Wayzata Woodbury
Main 3:00 p.m. Rochester John Marshall Lakeville South
Main 4:30 p.m. Park Center Minnehaha Academy
Main 6:00 p.m. DeLaSalle Hopkins
Main 7:30 p.m. Orono Cretin-Derham Hall
Main 9:00 p.m. Minneapolis North Apple Valley
East 9:30 a.m. Spring Grove Springfield
East 11:00 a.m. Austin Totino-Grace
East 12:45 p.m. Fergus Falls Delano
East 2:15 p.m. Eden Prairie North St. Paul
East 3:45 p.m. Caledonia St. Cloud Cathedral
East 5:30 p.m. Annandale Esko
East 7:00 p.m. Champlin Park Minnetonka
East 8:30 p.m. Robbinsdale Armstrong New Prague

The Breakdown Invitational is the newest event on the girls' basketball side, bringing together dozens of top girls' programs for the first-ever event on Dec. 9, 2017 at Minnetonka High School.

The event is expected to annually run opposite the boys' Tip Off Classic on the second weekend in December and will feature many top girls' programs on a huge weekend for fans of high school basketball in Minnesota.

2017 Girls' Invitational schedule

Court Time Away Home
Main 9:30 a.m. New Prague Andover
Main 11:00 a.m. St. Paul Como Park Waseca
Main 12:45 p.m. DeLaSalle Robbinsdale Cooper
Main 2:15 p.m. Lac qui Parle Valley Mt. Iron-Buhl
Main 3:45 p.m. Iowa City West (IA) Hopkins
Main 5:30 p.m. Apple Valley Minnetonka
Main 7:00 p.m. Orono Kasson-Mantorville
Main 8:30 p.m. Edina Rosemount
East 9:00 a.m. Rogers Park of Cottage Grove
East 10:30 a.m. Hayfield Mayer Lutheran
East 12:00 p.m. Hutchinson St. Anthony Village
East 1:45 p.m. Byron Watertown-Mayer
East 3:15 p.m. Moorhead White Bear Lake
East 4:45 p.m. Rush City Holy Family Catholic
East 6:30 p.m. Cromwell-Wright Lyle/Austin Pacelli
East 8:00 p.m. Simley Bloomington Kennedy

The Granite City Classic is one of the most popular holiday tournaments in the St. Cloud area. 

The Breakdown took over the sponsorship of the holiday classic a few years ago and looks to have teams from the St. Cloud area in a tournament to enjoy for all.  The tournament is annually at the end of December each year.

Dec. 29, 2017 Granite City Classic schedule

Time Away Home
8:30 p.m. Apple Valley Park Center
2:30 p.m. Orono Woodbury
7:00 p.m. St. Cloud Tech Cretin-Derham Hall
5:30 p.m. Champlin Park Minnehaha Academy
4:00 p.m. St. Cloud Apollo Delano
1:00 p.m. Rocori Big Lake
10:00 a.m. Lakeville South Rogers
11:30 a.m. Sartell Princeton

Dec. 30, 2017 Granite City Classic schedule

Time Away Home
10:00 a.m. Princeton Rocori
4:00 p.m. Rogers Sartell
8:30 p.m. Cretin-Derham Hall Apple Valley
7:00 p.m. Champlin Park St. Cloud Tech
11:30 a.m. Delano Lakeville South
1:00 p.m. Big Lake St. Cloud Apollo
5:30 p.m. Minnehaha Academy Orono
2:30 p.m. Park Center Woodbury

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Classic is one of the newest of our special annual basketball events!

In mid-January every year, we bring teams from across the state to take on programs from the northeastern corner of the state at Duluth East High School. The Breakdown will host the 5th annual event in Jan. 2018 at Duluth East HS -- and it promises to be a highly-anticipated and exciting time for basketball fans from around the state.

2018 MLK Jr. Classic schedule

Time Away Home
11:30 a.m. St. Cloud Apollo Hermantown
1:15 p.m. Nevis North Woods
2:45 p.m. Brooklyn Center Esko
7:30 p.m. Hibbing Duluth East
10:00 a.m. Hinckley-Finlayson Superior (WI)
4:15 p.m. Chisago Lakes Cloquet
6:00 p.m. Anoka Grand Rapids

The Minnesota vs. Wisconsin Border Battle is an annual event conceived by the BREAKDOWN and the Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook in the winter of 2006 as a way to pit some of the top teams from Minnesota and Wisconsin against each other at a site rotating between the two states.  

The 13th annual event will be held in Jan. 2018 at Stevens Point HS -- and it promises to be a highly-anticipated and exciting time for basketball fans from around the region.

2018 Border Battle schedule at Stevens Point HS

Time MN Team WI Team
10:00 a.m. Heritage Christian De Soto
11:30 a.m. Spring Grove Pacelli
1:15 p.m. Lake City Prescott
2:45 p.m. Minneapolis North Kaukauna
4:15 p.m. Minnetonka Appleton Xavier
6:00 p.m. North St. Paul LaCrosse Central
7:30 p.m. Minnehaha Academy Stevens Point

The Winter Lakes Classic is the newest of our special annual basketball events!

In mid-February every year, we're planning to bring teams from across the state to the beautiful new Alexandria High School facilities for a day of top basketball. There will be varsity games, as well as JV, sophomore and freshman level games in the auxiliary gym.

The Breakdown will host the 3rd annual event in Feb. 2018 at Alexandria -- and it promises to be a highly-anticipated and exciting time for basketball fans from around the state.

2018 Winter Lakes Classic schedule at Alexandria HS

Time Away Home Gender
6:30 p.m. Becker Alexandria Girls
8:00 p.m. Becker Alexandria Boys
12:00 p.m. Rockford Perham Boys
10:30 a.m. Rockford Perham Girls
3:15 p.m. Eden Valley-Watkins Sauk Centre Boys
1:45 p.m. Eden Valley-Watkins Sauk Centre Girls
4:45 p.m. Pequot Lakes Breckenridge Boys

The Community Clash is one of the newest of our special annual basketball events! In mid-February every year, we bring together the boys and girls programs from rival towns to go head-to-head in a day of top basketball. There will be varsity games, as well as JV, sophomore and freshman level games in the morning.

The Breakdown will host the 3rd annual event in Feb. 2018 at St. Michael-Albertville HS and MS West — and it promises to be a highly-anticipated and exciting time for basketball fans from around the state.

2018 Community Clash schedule at STMA HS and MS West

Time Court Away Home Gender
7:00 p.m. HS Chanhassen STMA Girls
11:00 a.m. HS Champlin Park Buffalo Girls
3:45 p.m. HS St. Cloud Cathedral Annandale Girls
12:30 p.m. HS Champlin Park Wayzata Boys
8:30 p.m. HS Chanhassen STMA Boys
5:30 p.m. HS St. Cloud Cathedral Annandale Boys
2:15 p.m. HS Minneapolis North Totino-Grace Boys
3:45 p.m. MS West Waconia Big Lake Girls
12:30 p.m. MS West St. Cloud Tech Monticello Girls
11:00 a.m. MS West Alexandria Henry Sibley Girls
7:00 p.m. MS West Zimmerman Rogers Girls
8:30 p.m. MS West Zimmerman Rogers Boys
2:15 p.m. MS West St. Cloud Tech Monticello Boys
5:30 p.m. MS West Waconia Big Lake Boys