skip navigation
- EXPIRED -

Brackets released for Summer Elite Invite!

By Breakdown Staff, 08/01/17, 2:30PM CDT

Share

Our 8th annual volleyball invite features dozens of top programs

With three of last year's six state championship finalists: defending Class 2A champion (and preseason No. 1) Maple Lake, Class 1A runner-up Caledonia, and Class 3A runner-up Champlin Park— and 17 other top-15 ranked teams in our preseason polls in all three classes — the field for the 8th annual Minnesota Elite Preseason Volleyball Invitational continues to be outstanding.  And for the fifth year in a row, we're offering two days of volleyball with a total of 54 programs, Aug. 5-6, 2017 at Midwest Volleyball Warehouse in Burnsville.

With that stacked field, the 8th annual Minnesota Elite Preseason Tournament should be a terrific test of the state's best to kick off the beginning of the fall season.  

Breakdown Sports USA, in conjunction with Midwest Volleyball Warehouse present this elite – and unique – tournament for the 8th year in a row.  Last August, Champlin Park and Lakeville North each claimed a tournament title for the two-day event.

The first round of play will be in pool format with eight pools of four (4) teams, running from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., followed by playoffs for the top three (3) teams in each pool from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. All pool play matches will be best-of-3, with the first two games to 25 points (no cap) and the third to 15 points (no cap) if needed.

Summer Elite Invitational brackets - Saturday

Click on the link above to view the brackets for the first day of the 8th annual tournament, Aug. 5, 2017 at Midwest Volleyball Warehouse in Burnsville. Or full schedules are also listed below.

Saturday, Aug. 5 schedule

Pool 1 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 1 Prior Lake Roseau
10 a.m. 1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton St. Croix Lutheran
11 a.m. 1 Prior Lake St. Croix Lutheran
12 p.m. 1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Roseau
1 p.m. 1 Roseau St. Croix Lutheran
2 p.m. 1 Prior Lake Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

Pool 2 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 2 Lakeville North North Branch
10 a.m. 2 Hill-Murray Fillmore Central
11 a.m. 2 Lakeville North Fillmore Central
12 p.m. 2 Hill-Murray North Branch
1 p.m. 2 North Branch Fillmore Central
2 p.m. 2 Lakeville North Hill-Murray

Pool 3 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 3 Champlin Park Roseville
10 a.m. 3 Farmington Andover
11 a.m. 3 Champlin Park Andover
12 p.m. 3 Farmington Roseville
1 p.m. 3 Roseville Andover
2 p.m. 3 Champlin Park Farmington

Pool 4 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 4 Maple Lake Totino-Grace
10 a.m. 4 Bethlehem Academy Glencoe-Silver Lake
11 a.m. 4 Maple Lake Glencoe-Silver Lake
12 p.m. 4 Bethlehem Academy Totino-Grace
1 p.m. 4 Totino-Grace Glencoe-Silver Lake
2 p.m. 4 Maple Lake Bethlehem Academy

Pool 5 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 5 Wayzata Rockford
10 a.m. 5 Mounds View Kenyon-Wanamingo
11 a.m. 5 Wayzata Kenyon-Wanamingo
12 p.m. 5 Mounds View Rockford
1 p.m. 5 Rockford Kenyon-Wanamingo
2 p.m. 5 Wayzata Mounds View

Pool 6 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 6 Blaine 1 Eastview
10 a.m. 6 Minnetonka Belle Plaine
11 a.m. 6 Blaine 1 Belle Plaine
12 p.m. 6 Minnetonka Eastview
1 p.m. 6 Eastview Belle Plaine
2 p.m. 6 Blaine 1 Minnetonka

Pool 7 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 7 North St. Paul Maple Grove
10 a.m. 7 Rosemount Moorhead
11 a.m. 7 North St. Paul Moorhead
12 p.m. 7 Rosemount Maple Grove
1 p.m. 7 Maple Grove Moorhead
2 p.m. 7 North St. Paul Rosemount

Pool 8 Schedule - Saturday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 8 Northfield Kittson CC
10 a.m. 8 Armstrong Blaine 2
11 a.m. 8 Northfield Blaine 2
12 p.m. 8 Armstrong Kittson CC
1 p.m. 8 Kittson CC Blaine 2
2 p.m. 8 Northfield Armstrong

Saturday Playoff brackets

Gold Playoff Bracket

Game # Time Court Team1 Team2
G1 3:00pm 1 Pool 1 champ Pool 8 champ
G2 3:00pm 2 Pool 4 champ Pool 5 champ
G3 3:00pm 3 Pool 2 champ Pool 7 champ
G4 3:00pm 4 Pool 3 champ Pool 6 champ
G5 5:00pm 1 G1 winner G2 winner
G6 5:00pm 2 G3 winner G4 winner
G7 6:00pm 1 G5 winner G6 winner

Silver Playoff bracket

Game # Time Court Team1 Team2
G1 4:00pm 1 Pool 8 runner-up Pool 1 runner-up
G2 4:00pm 2 Pool 5 runner-up Pool 4 runner-up
G3 4:00pm 3 Pool 7 runner-up Pool 2 runner-up
G4 4:00pm 4 Pool 6 runner-up Pool 3 runner-up
G5 5:00pm 3 G1 winner G2 winner
G6 5:00pm 4 G3 winner G4 winner
G7 6:00pm 3 G5 winner G6 winner

Bronze Playoff bracket

Game # Time Court Team1 Team2
G1 3:00pm 5 Pool 1 third-place Pool 8 third-place
G2 3:00pm 6 Pool 4 third-place Pool 5 third-place
G3 4:00pm 5 Pool 2 third-place Pool 7 third-place
G4 4:00pm 6 Pool 3 third-plac Pool 6 third-place
G5 5:00pm 5 G1 winner G2 winner
G6 5:00pm 6 G3 winner G4 winner
G7 6:00pm 5 G5 winner G6 winner

Summer Elite Invitational brackets - Sunday

Click on the link above to view the brackets for the second day of the 8th annual tournament, Aug. 6, 2017 at Midwest Volleyball Warehouse in Burnsville. Or full schedules are also listed below.

Sunday, Aug. 6 schedule

Pool 1 Schedule - Sunday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 1 Stewartville Maple Grove
10 a.m. 1 Totino-Grace Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
11 a.m. 1 Stewartville Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
12 p.m. 1 Totino-Grace Maple Grove
1 p.m. 1 Maple Grove Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
2 p.m. 1 Stewartville Totino-Grace

Pool 2 Schedule - Sunday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 2 Chaska Belle Plaine
10 a.m. 2 BBE Andover
11 a.m. 2 Chaska Andover
12 p.m. 2 BBE Belle Plaine
1 p.m. 2 Belle Plaine Andover
2 p.m. 2 Chaska BBE

Pool 3 Schedule - Sunday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 4 Caledonia Kittson CC
10 a.m. 4 Delano Fillmore Central
11 a.m. 4 Caledonia Fillmore Central
12 p.m. 4 Delano Kittson CC
1 p.m. 4 Kittson CC Fillmore Central
2 p.m. 4 Caledonia Delano

Pool 4 Schedule - Sunday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 5 Mpls SW Spring Lake Park
10 a.m. 5 STMA Kenyon-Wanamingo
11 a.m. 5 Mpls SW Kenyon-Wanamingo
12 p.m. 5 STMA Spring Lake Park
1 p.m. 5 Spring Lake Park Kenyon-Wanamingo
2 p.m. 5 Mpls SW STMA

Pool 5 Schedule - Sunday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 7 SW Christian Mabel-Canton
10 a.m. 7 Osseo Mabel-Canton
11 a.m. 7 SW Christian Osseo
12 p.m. 7 Pool 5 winner Pool 6 winner
1 p.m. 8 Pool 6 runner-up Pool 5 third-place
2 p.m. 8 Pool 5 runner-up Pool 6 third-place

Pool 6 Schedule - Sunday

Time Court Team1 Team2
9 a.m. 8 Mounds View Mpls Washburn
10 a.m. 8 Roseau Mpls Washburn
11 a.m. 8 Mounds View Roseau
12 p.m. 7 Pool 5 winner Pool 6 winner
1 p.m. 8 Pool 6 runner-up Pool 5 third-place
2 p.m. 8 Pool 5 runner-up Pool 6 third-place

Sunday Playoff Brackets

Gold Playoff Bracket

Game # Time Court Team1 Team2
G1 3:00pm 1 Pool 4 champ Pool 5/6 champ winner
G2 3:00pm 2 Pool 3 champ Pool 5/6 champ loser
G3 4:00pm 1 Pool 1 champ G1 winner
G4 4:00pm 2 Pool 2 champ G2 winner
G5 5:00pm 1 G3 winner G4 winner

Silver Playoff bracket

Game # Time Court Team1 Team2
G1 3:00pm 4 Pool 3 runner-up Pool 2 runner-up
G2 3:00pm 5 Pool 4 runner-up Pool 1 runner-up
G3 4:00pm 4 Pool 5/6 runner-up winner G1 winner
G4 4:00pm 5 Pool 5/6 runner-up loser G2 winner
G5 5:00pm 4 G3 winner G4 winner

Bronze Playoff bracket

Game # Time Court Team1 Team2
G1 3:00pm 7 Pool 4 third-place Pool 5/6 third-place winner
G2 3:00pm 8 Pool 3 third-place Pool 5/6 third-place loser
G3 4:00pm 7 Pool 1 third-place G1 winner
G4 4:00pm 8 Pool 2 third-place G2 winner
G5 5:00pm 7 G3 winner G4 winner