Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Boys Hoops Girls Hoops Player Rankings Volleyball Hockey Order Photos Order Books Order Calendars About Us

Hornets buzzing

02/19/2012, 8:41pm CST
By Breakdown Staff

Feb. 20: Edina climbs to No. 2 in Class AAAA in Breakdown girls' hoops rankings

Class AAAA rankings

Rank School Prev Record Results
1 Hopkins 1 23-0 Beat Maple Grove, Beat #2 Eden Prairie
2 Edina 3 21-3 Beat #2 Eden Prairie, Beat Minnetonka
3 Eden Prairie 2 18-5 Lost to #3 Edina, Lost to #1 Hopkins
4 Wayzata 4 19-5 Beat Minnetonka, Beat Blaine
5 Bloomington Kennedy 6 19-4 Beat Rosemount, Beat Prior Lake
6 Roseville 7 21-3 Beat Park of Cottage Grove, Beat Stillwater Area
7 White Bear Lake 8 18-6 Beat Woodbury, Beat Hastings
8 Chanhassen 5 20-4 Beat Northfield, Lost to Chaska
9 Buffalo 9 21-3 Beat Rogers
10 Robbinsdale Cooper 10 20-4 Beat Spring Lake Park, Beat St. Louis Park
11 Eastview 12 19-5 Beat Apple Valley, Beat Rosemount
12 Lakeville North 13 16-8 Beat Eagan, Beat Burnsville
13 Mounds View 14 19-5 Beat St. Cloud Tech, Beat East Ridge
14 Osseo 11 19-5 Beat Andover, Lost to Maple Grove
15 St. Michael-Albertville 15 18-6 Beat St. Francis

Dropped from rankings: none

Class AAA rankings

Rank School Prev Record Results
1 Fergus Falls 1 24-1 Beat Sauk Rapids-Rice, Beat Brainerd
2 DeLaSalle 2 20-3 Beat Breck, Beat #1AA Providence
3 Benilde-St. Margaret's 3 21-3 Beat Columbia Heights, Beat #12 Waconia, Beat Irondale
4 Richfield 4 20-4 Beat North St. Paul, Beat Mahtomedi
5 Simley 5 20-4 Beat Mahtomedi, Beat Tartan
6 Mankato East 6 22-2 Beat Rochester Mayo, Beat Owatonna
7 Chisago Lakes 7 19-5 Beat Fridley
8 Holy Family Catholic 8 18-5 Beat Mayer Lutheran, Beat #8AA St. Peter
9 Alexandria 9 20-3 Beat St. Cloud Apollo, Beat Detroit Lakes, Beat Rocori
10 Hill-Murray 10 17-7 Beat South St. Paul, Beat Henry Sibley
11 New Prague 11 17-7 Beat Shakopee, Beat Red Wing
12 Kasson-Mantorville 13 24-1 Beat Winona Cotter, Beat #3A Goodhue
13 Hutchinson 14 20-3 Beat Glencoe-Silver Lake
14 Theif River Falls 15 20-3 Beat East Grand Forks, Beat Crookston
15 Waconia 12 19-6 Beat Delano, Lost to #3 Benilde-St. Margaret's, Beat Litchfield

Dropped from rankings: none

Class AA rankings

Rank School Prev Record Results
1 Providence Academy 1 20-4 Beat Brooklyn Center, Beat St. Paul Academy, Lost to #2AAA DeLaSalle
2 NRHEG 2 26-0 Beat Blue Earth Area, Beat Medford, Beat Randolph
3 Braham 3 23-1 Beat #8A Isle, Beat Rush City
4 Pine Island 4 25-1 Beat Kenyon-Wanamingo, Beat Triton
5 Watertown-Mayer 6 21-3 Beat Norwood-Young America
6 Jordan 9 19-3 Beat Waseca, Beat Tri-City United, Beat #8 St. Peter
7 Esko 5 21-2 Beat Duluth Denfield, Beat #10A Barnum, Lost to Crosby-Ironton
8 St. Peter 8 21-4 Beat Windom Area, Lost to #8AAA Holy Family, Lost to #9 Jordan
9 Southland 10 22-2 Beat Caledonia, Beat Plainview-Elgin-Millville
10 Hawley 7 18-3 Beat #13A Ada-Borup, Lost to #15 Pelican Rapids
11 Sauk Centre 11 19-4 Beat Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Beat Minnewaska Area
12 Mora 12 17-3 Beat Rush City, Beat Zimmerman, Beat Little Falls
13 Pelican Rapids 15 18-5 Beat Ulen-Hitterdal, Beat #7 Hawley
14 Staples-Motley 13 18-4 Beat Detroit Lakes, Beat Duluth East
15 Lake Crystal-Wellcome 14 21-3 Beat St. James

Dropped from rankings: none

Class A rankings

Rank School Prev Record Results
1 Parkers Prairie 1 23-0 Beat Rothsay
2 North Woods 2 21-0 Beat Cherry, Beat Eveleth-Gilbert
3 Maranatha Christian 4 20-4 Beat Legacy Christian, Beat Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity
4 Goodhue 3 21-5 Beat Triton, Lost to #13AAA Kasson-Mantorville
5 Mountain Iron-Buhl 5 23-1 Beat Chisholm
6 Minneota 6 24-1 Beat Yellow Medicine East, Beat Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
7 Upsala 7 21-1 Beat Eagle Valley, Beat West Central Area, Beat Bertha-Hewitt
8 Win-E-Mac 9 22-1 Beat Norman County West
9 Isle 8 19-5 Lost to #3AA Braham, Beat Onamia
10 Barnum 10 20-5 Beat Hermantown, Lost to #5AA Esko
11 MCCRAY 11 21-3 Beat Redwood Valley, Beat Lakeview
12 Spring Grove 12 23-3 Beat Hope Lutheran, Beat Schaeffer Academy
13 Stephen-Argyle 14 21-2 Beat Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
14 Ada-Borup 13 20-2 Lost to #7AA Hawley, Beat Mahnomen, Beat Climax/Fisher
15 Hancock 15 19-3 Beat Central MN Christian, Beat Canby

Dropped from rankings: none

Breakdown Girls Basketball Team Rankings

Breakdown Girls Basketball Week Ahead

Tag(s): Girls Team Rankings